Total in Cart:

 

Subscribe:


Essential Oil Product Details  
     

Myrrh Essential Oil, 5 ml.

Commiphora myrrha

Source: Ethiopia

Myrrh is a highly aromatic and marvelous essential oil; however, due to its viscosity, it cannot be used in a nebulizing diffuser. It is generally used topically on conditions such as athlete's foot, eczema, hemorrhoids, and jock itch. It is both anti-infective and antifungal. The use of myrrh oil for wound healing dates back to Greek times. It is astringent and is therefore used to stop bleeding and tighten skin and gums. It can be applied directly to the gums (in tiny amounts) and added to shampoo to tighten the roots of hair and retard hair loss. It can be massaged into the skin to relieve spasms. It is, of course, used to uplift the spirits and align with one's divine nature. It blends well with frankincense, ginger, and other oils made from spices.

Contents: steam distilled from resin of Commiphora myrrha.

$

 

 
To return to the complete list of oils, use the browser back arrow or click here.
 
 
 

 

 


Sacred Medicine Sanctuary
Poulsbo, Washington


Copyright by Sacred Medicine Sanctuary 2011

 

*The material provided on this site is for informational purposes only. The author is not a medical doctor. The statements made represent the author's personal opinions and are not intended to replace the services of health care professionals. The content and products discussed have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information on this page and the products available on this site are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.